Do you need help? Call us on +49 2151 4866267
SHOPPING CART

No Products in the Cart

TOTAL:
€0,00

Note on the disposal of old batteries

The following notice is aimed at those who use batteries or products with built-in batteries and no longer resell them in the form supplied to them (end users):

1. Free take-back of old batteries

Batteries must not be disposed of with household waste. You are legally obliged to return old batteries so that professional disposal can be guaranteed. You can hand in used batteries to a municipal collection point or to local retailers. As a battery distributor, we are also obliged to take back old batteries, whereby our take-back obligation is limited to old batteries of the type that we have or have had as new batteries in our range. You can either return old batteries of the aforementioned type to us with sufficient postage or hand them in free of charge directly to our shipping warehouse at the address given in the imprint.

2. Meaning of the battery symbols

Batteries are marked with the symbol of a crossed-out garbage can (see below). This symbol indicates that batteries must not be disposed of with household waste. For batteries that contain more than 0.0005 percent by mass of mercury, more than 0.002 percent by mass of cadmium or more than 0.004 percent by mass of lead, the chemical name of the pollutant used is located under the garbage can symbol - "Cd" stands for cadmium, "Pb " stands for lead, and "Hg" for mercury.

111

3.vehicle batteries

The following special features apply to the sale of vehicle batteries (these are batteries intended for the starter, lighting or ignition of vehicles): According to § 10 BattG, the seller is obliged to pay end users a deposit of 7 .50 euros including sales tax if the end user does not return the old vehicle battery to the seller at the time of purchase of the new vehicle battery. The customer receives a deposit voucher when purchasing a vehicle battery. The customer can return the old vehicle battery to the seller to have the deposit refunded. Due to the Dangerous Goods Ordinance, sending the old vehicle battery to the seller is not permitted. Alternatively, the customer can return the old vehicle battery to a collection point set up by the public waste disposal authority. If the old vehicle battery is not returned to the seller who collects the deposit, the person authorized to collect the old vehicle battery according to Section 11 (3) BattG is obliged to confirm the return in writing or electronically to the end user upon request without refunding the deposit. In this case, the customer will receive a refund from the seller for the deposit provided that he presents the seller with written or electronic proof of return in accordance with Section 10 (1) sentence 4 BattG, which is no older than two weeks at the time of submission.